?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My dream watch...

http://www.breitling.com/en/models/professional/aerospace/

The watch I have my eyes on... sadly I can't afford the watch just yet....(I know I have expenceive taste! It's a good thing I despise jewelry!) I figure after a decade (plus a few years, I worn the darned thing since grade 5 I think!) of wearing a Casio electronic watch I deserve something else...

mom thinks it's a guy's watch.. (duh, look at the company name!) I don't care; the Casio I'm wearing isn't exactly a girl's watch either...(mom seems to think I need a feminine watch on which I can't see squat in terms of numbers so it'll only be on my arm as an accessory... sorry I want a watch that actually does it's job.. TELLS THE TIME; a watch isn't a friggin' accessory that sticks around one's arm for 'fashion' purposes!!(which is what the watch is for in my mom's opinion)) besides I don't give a rat's tail what in mom's opinion other people will think; I've seen women wearing huge sports watches; who'll object to me wearing this one? Sides it's not like they have to marry me; and with all the crud people wear nowadays do you really think people will care about a watch? 's not like it falls off my hand or looks huge! It's roughly the same size as my Casio, (except my Casio's square) Breitling's kinda slick, which is one of the reasons why I like it...

May end up buying it without parents knowing about it.... as usual...time to completely save paychecks!!!

~Jessie

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
nuktakupaya
Dec. 28th, 2003 11:37 am (UTC)
Could always look at a Seiko/Pulsar... I have two Pulsars, one kinetic and one solar. Pretty darn nice, too...

But they're not too expensive yet they're very well made and nice to look at. Would be a good watch to wear while saving up for the Breitling... which is a very good choice, BTW. ;)
jessiesk
Dec. 28th, 2003 08:34 pm (UTC)
Don't think we have Pulsar here...I'm fine with my Casio at the moment...it's not on it's last legs yet....^_^; I will have to look around tho' .. who knows... but I'm definitly getting the Breitling, whether my parents think it's ok or it's not....

~Jessie
nuktakupaya
Dec. 28th, 2003 10:06 pm (UTC)
I have an "attractive" personality and regular watches (with power 'batteries') only last about 6 months per batt. I got sick of constantly replacing them so I got the kinetic-powered watch. Just about have had it for a year so far and it's still working like a champ. About three months with the solar-powered and it's still great.

Try Seiko or Citizen, too...
jessiesk
Dec. 29th, 2003 12:10 am (UTC)
I dunno I've had my battery for about 5 years and it's ok thus far, mind you the watch itself is an oooooold one, so this may explain why it doesn't eat up so much energy.

It'll take me half a year of saving to afford the Breitling, provided I save up every single penny from the paychecks I get. (I don't get paid much....student rate...... oh well...)

~Jessie
jessiesk
Dec. 29th, 2003 12:11 am (UTC)
Addendum: correction, either I don't get paid much or the watch is really expenceive! meh, either way....

~Jessie
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2007
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Gilbert Rizo