?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

F-14

dang it... the things I used to be insane about in school are coming back to haunt me with a new twist....Mind you the haunting's all good kind... I don't mind a walk down the memory lane once in a while... I've spent the last hour or so looking for images of the F-14 online....

I can't believe I'm 'swooning' over a JET! :: falls over, palm face :: military brat.. suppose if you grow up around jets, you end up loving 'em someway.. heh..I kinda miss the sonic booms and such...


Woocha! I love that shot!


Just as it's breaking the sound barrier...

I don't care if the F-14 IS over 30 years old, it's still potent fighter, eben if they need to be heavily maintained, even if the F-14A wasn't such a great thing to start with because of the engines; but still... Has quite a powerful FCS and a nifty arsenal... ^^ best combo IMO.. AIM-54, AIM-7 and AIM-9.... granted landing on a carrier with 6 AIM-54s 's bad, but meh.... they rarily take on all 6, 4's the norm, but they can take up to 6 if needed, tho they'd have to go with two AIM-9 instead of 4 on the wing pylons...

:: ramble ::

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
nuktakupaya
Jun. 30th, 2004 09:54 pm (UTC)
Explains why you like SK ;)
jessiesk
Jun. 30th, 2004 09:57 pm (UTC)
Well yeah the Turbokat's a souped up verion of the F-14.. an EXTREMELY souped up version, mind you... but that appealed to me, yes...
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2007
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Gilbert Rizo