?

Log in

Sep. 26th, 2006

didn't get to bed until something like 5 am. and even then I wasn't too sleepy. my mind's been in overdrive with things. writing/plotting mostly.

upgraded the horizon's forums today to 3.6.1.  took awhile, I FUBARed the SQL database because i tried uploading one where I removed the junk char sets so the posts can be read clearly, and apparently i mucked something up there.

I'm still waiting for 'em to release the Darkness skin for 3.6. that was a neat skin, and we had it modded for the Horizon quite nicely too. Need to do something with the 'rizon's website too, but... guh.. just dunno what/how.  Wish I could whip up somethin' shiny, but my talents lie elsewhere.

edit: and guess who set this to private again...? genius, eh?

Sidetracked?

So no oranges today. Gotta say I'm feelin' twitchy over that. or is it the lack of coffee... not had that in like a week now I think.

I was just gonna do an entry for the Horizon and put Jackie's bio into the InfoBase.

next thing I know:
http://www.bfinfobase.org/index.php?title=Category:Task_Force_58_Member_Simms
http://www.bfinfobase.org/index.php?title=Task_Force_58_Mission_Database
http://www.bfinfobase.org/index.php?title=USS_Horizon
http://www.bfinfobase.org/index.php?title=Jackie_Clawson
http://www.bfinfobase.org/index.php?title=User:Jackie_Clawson

and organized the ships in alphabetical order; we had a whole bunch under Us becuase people put them under USS <whatevername> instead of the <whatevername>, USS.

Yeah I'm sad... heh. was meant to be writing a post for the 'rizon, but isntead spent the time on the InfoBase. D'oh! It's an addictive li'll bugger I say!

Meme snagged from RJ

Snagged from rjtremor

My Interests Collage!Collapse )
Create your own! Originally Written By ga_woo, Hosted and ReWritten by darkman424

FE Banner-age

Paul from FE made these for me.

last few are hilarious!

Banners!Collapse )

and an animated one:





Hehe.. :D

Writing 'inspiration' ?

Hmm I think I found a CD to write by...'Firefly' and Serenity soundtracks.  yeah the writing is not a whole lot easier, but the mood's sorta there , and kind of helps me come up with words. if only WinAmp didn't crash so much.

but.... as a means to beat my 'block' of sorts, I've taken up a few cameos in my TFs simms. Thus far I'm helping launch the Relentless and the USS Gemini. And nevermind that officially IC, Jackie's in a coma.... Maybe it's just the Horizon I need to take a step back from to 'relax' a bit and get writing again.  Thus far I've maned to write a 3 page 'intro' post of sorts, that's taken me a few days to write, and I'm still not pleased with it, but at least it's done; and it seems to bring Jackie back a bit.  Even if she's 'out of her element' of sorts, by not being on the Horizon. Which might be a good thing.  It doesn't make it much easier to write in terms of getting the character and hearing the character again, but at least this is a good start to things going back on track.

I hope....

Meme

Another random meme

You Have Your Sarcastic Moments

While you're not sarcastic at all times, you definitely have a cynical edge.
In your opinion, not all people are annoying. Some are dead!
And although you do have your genuine moments, you can't help getting your zingers in.
Some people might be a little hurt by your sarcasm, but it's more likely they think you're hilarious.


Charming, eh?

I should sleep, right?

Wrong....Not without a gorram lobotomy right now. far too much on my mind. and I've only managed to write down a small bit of it on my note pad. Not that a lot of it makes sense, still.. :/

Random meme thing again...
You Are 32% Control Freak

You have achieved the perfect balance of control and letting go.
You tend to roll with whatever life brings, but you never get complacent.


Well at least I'm not a control freak.... heh.

Just confused and insane and....going more insane!!! >.< Meeep!!

Oy vey....

Unbelievable!

Given all the construction going on in this country and how they'd like ot be known as a developing country (quickly developing at that) and given how much cash they spend on all this...something like a 5-hour power cut stalls everything easily. BUt then it's that time of the year, when the powergrids overload because people have too much crud plugged in and the power station(s) can't take it. 

Makes you wonder if they want to spend the money wisely and take some action to upgrade the power stations so they can handle things in the ever growing heat. but no, they'd rather build another gorram bridge or steal the latest idea in 'oooh they have a metro, we'll have a bigger metro! and oooh ooh let's all start building it AT THE SAME DAMN TIME!' *headdesk*  or the 'oooh shiny! let's rip off DisneyLand! and call it.... DUBAILAND!' How friggin' original....

thankfully I was outta the house for most of the morning. Me and dad ran a few errands, picking up parts and shopping for food and such.  I was a bit twitchy when we got to the fuel station to refuel and I smelled the gasoline, boy did THAT bring back a few... flashbacks of things. *sideglance* yeah....quite vivid too, thankfully dad didn't notice me being on edge there. I was half expecting someone to catch fire. go figure. O.o not quite sure what to make of it.

and my shoulder's not doing any better :/ neither is my hand. Can't type clearly with the right hand, so i'm typing mostly with the left one. (Gave up depending on typing with the right one when I was talking to FG in the wee hours of the morning and my 'speech' was nothing but typos on top of typos... )O.o  wrist support time mebbe...Dunno what to do about the shoulder aside taking it easy with it. but will I do it? not until it's fallin' off!  still got spare parts that me and dad brought back today to sort out through....

Winamp strikes again

slightly off topic...Big mistake in drinking tea, thought my stomach could handle it, but nope.. now I feel like something run me over, then backed up and did it again.

but.... sometimes Winamp pulls nice surprises....
such as these two:
Welcome To Wherever You AreCollapse )

and

I AmCollapse )

Yeah...Couldn't this thing play these songs *before* ?! No, out of the several thousand songs I have on my playlist it HAD to play the love songs and songs that reminded me of a certain someone? :: glares :: Oy!

Not that I minded the reminders, they're still there, in a lot of other ways. they just didn't help me sort out my feelings when certain songs were playing... like 'Everything I Do (I Do it For You)' , 'When you're Gone' and a whole set of others....
Off to Mall of the Emirates to check out Virgin Megastore to unwind a bit..., maybe max out my credit card (if there's anything worth buying there that is)..

I need something to get my mind off.... things.... maybe this'll help...