?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Grrr

Oh wonderful.. will I ever get through the damn undergraduate program already?!

"sorry you're 6 credits short" (and that's not counting the Java class I gotta re-take)  :: headdesk :: couldn't tell me that last semester? No last semester it was "you just need two more subjects"  you guys keep addin' 'em on or something don'cha....?

And no timetable up for next session to see what's available yet... wonderful....  so what am I supposed to do/take now....? :: beats up uni ::

Swear at times like these I think they're nothing but a bunch of money laundering organizations covering up behind 'educating' people.... :: glare ::

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
cosmicat
Jan. 15th, 2006 11:30 am (UTC)
OHcrap.

Don't get me started on the credits. With my languages degree, I was short. So I enrolled in some extra courses, and then I had too many.

My record now implies that I attempted a certain number of credits and only passed a lower number.
I saw that and thought to myself WTH?! I *passed* all your course requirments. I have EXTRA credit!!?!!! WHAT is this NONSENSE?!
Oy.

*hands you a mug of coffee*

Uni's eih? Pffft.

*hands you some chocolate*

jessiesk
Jan. 15th, 2006 02:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah... I got 6 extra credits from when I was still doing internet applications instead of e-commerce, but they don't count towards this one...so it's a huge mess with things...last semester I was told I needed 12 more (2 subjects) now apparently I'm falling 6 credits short of the requirements... :: mutters :: wish they wouldn't change their minds every damn semester....

Now I dunno what to do until I speak to the 'advisor' on Tuesday (if we're open then, since Kuwaiti emir just kicked the bucket too) oy vey....

*takes coffee and the chocolate, offers cookies*
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2007
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Gilbert Rizo