?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Break from 'life' and back to stuff.....

Yeah.. took a bit of a break from things.. I'm trying to keep myself 'happy' and positive and smiley... what do I do? Watch a couple of funny movies...Watched 'Airplane' and 'Airplane II: The Sequel'

very enjoyable! All the corny jokes and word plays were just funny. Just what I need to lighten up. It's good. Well done indeed. Kind of loopy type of fun and joking around. Not meant to be serious and over analyzed, which is great.


Roger Murdock: We have clearance Clarence.
Captain Oveur: Roger, Roger. What's our vector Victor?
Tower voice: Tower's radio clearance, over.
Captain Oveur: That's Clarence Oveur. Over.
Tower voice: Roger.
Roger Murdock: Huh?
Tower voice: Roger, over.
Roger Murdock: Huh?
Captain Oveur: Huh?
---
Simon: Gentlemen, I'd like you to meet your captain, Captain Oveur.
Clarence Oveur: Gentlemen, welcome aboard.
Simon: Captain, your navigator, Mr. Unger, and your first officer, Mr. Dunn.
Clarence Oveur: Unger.
Unger: Oveur.
Dunn: Oveur.
Clarence Oveur: Dunn. Gentlemen, let's get to work.
Simon: Unger, didn't you serve under Oveur in the Air Force?
Unger: Not directly. Technically, Dunn was under Oveur and I was under Dunn.
Dunn: Yep.
Simon: So, Dunn, you were under Oveur and over Unger.
Unger: Yep.
Clarence Oveur: That's right. Dunn was over Unger and I was over Dunn.
Unger: So, you see, both Dunn and I were under Oveur, even though I was under Dunn.
Clarence Oveur: Dunn was over Unger, and I was over Dunn.
---
Prosecutor: Over Macho Grande?
Witness: No. I don't think I'll ever get over Macho Grande.
---
Prosecutor: Doctor, can you give the Court your impression of Mr. Striker?
Dr. Stone: I'm sorry. I don't do impressions. My training is in psychiatry.
---
Buck Murdock: Irony can be pretty ironic sometimes.
---


Loved the bit where Shatner (Murdock) was looking into a periscope from the moon base, and sees the Enterprise up in space; there’s a hilarious look on his face. IT’s a good thing I wasn’t drinking anything at that moment,.

Humour, that’s the key… gotta keep things funny…I think that's why I'm now more into comedies than serious kinda stuff if I do watch anything on TV or video or DVD...

Allrighty...back to things… did some TF work…

crew contacted... good thing I keep a list of all the crew folks in the TF, however slightly out of date some of them may seem....the CO didn't have the e-mails, he just had the names of the people who were on at the time. Fortunately I had all of them on the crew lists that I've had.

updated the crew lists today as well actually. just in case, again. Gotta know who's in the TF. Liaison, gotta know the crews anyways... hehe…and 'course, more mail sent out... reminding COs to send in their monthlies and to fill up the manifests on the task force site in full... Highly annoying when you have to get an address of a crew member and it's not there...

Though I keep wondering if some of this is really part of the TGCOs job… but I guess in these things lines touch sometimes, which is all right. Just as long as I don’t cross ‘em. Not sure if I am not crossing them already though…

Still ‘offline’ on all messengers…and not that many people bug me on IRC now, so things are under control for most part.

E-mail and memos on the other hand… heh.. but that’s all right. I still think I can still sort of explode at someone in real time, but I’m okay over e-mail. I'm slowly learning to ignore some people on PMs in IRC, if they pester too much or something...

Wow… one a.m… think I need to get to bed now…if I can sleep… writing a few e-mails, I’ve not realised the time…derr…

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
cosmicat
Aug. 26th, 2005 10:28 am (UTC)
lol!!! Priceless quotes :D

The 0100 thing? I did that last night. Blinked and suddenly it was nearly 1am.

They should really look into putting more hours into the 24 hour "day".
*smirk*
jessiesk
Aug. 26th, 2005 10:50 am (UTC)
Yeah... and what's up with it being called a 'day' if it's not even 24 hours long... that's kinda misleading...
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

October 2007
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Gilbert Rizo